Showing posts with label ICJ. Show all posts
[…] There is no evidence that Israel has complied with these orders.

THE SECRETARY OF STATE AND U.S. AMBASSADOR TO ISRAEL MAY HAVE COMMITTED SERIAL VIOLATIONS OF U.S. DOMESTIC CRIMINAL LAW

VFP submits that the State Department’s maladministration of the Foreign Assistance Act and Export Control Act relative to issues of aid to Israel may comprise criminal wrongdoing.  We thus request that the Department of Justice urgently convene a grand jury to investigate the possibilities of these criminal violations by Secretary of State Blinken and Ambassador Lew:

● The Export Control Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(2), requires that “[d]ecisions on issuing export licenses under this section shall take into account whether the export of an article would . . . increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of conflict.” Violations are punishable by up to 20 years of imprisonment under 22 U.S. Code § 2778(c).